Orion Cemetery Listings

Orion, NE of Chester, Oklahoma, Major County

Rows 1 thru 5 -- (#1 starts at NE corner of cemetery and runs west to #5)
1

Montgomery
Maggie
1884-1904

Coleman
1881-1951

JW Brose
1841-1909

Laura
1909

Sam Tuttle

Montgomery
Son - 1898

Franklin
1914-1917

Thomas
1878-1960

Tucker
Logan
1879-1904

Wesley
1831-1903

Webber
Thomas
1871-1950

Sadie

Coddington
2
Krope
Mother
and
Children

Brose
Mildred
1905-1909

Richard
1907-1909

Hunt

Tuttle

Johnson
Son
1898

Emma
1864-1904

Thomas
1857-1941

Patterson
William
1857-1908

Mollett
Elizabeth
1849-

Jessie
1846-1921

Reed
Caroline
1826-1900

Morlan
Eva
1871-1907

Ralph
1899-1907

Etta
1902-1907

3
McKinnes
Charley
Baby

Shaffer
Lucinda
1907-1922

J. H.
1899-1901

Hile
Mrs. Albert
1895-

Daughter
1895

Hile
Grandma
Black
Charles

Edingfield
Harry
1859-1939

Laura
1870-1901

Ewbank
Ira
1878-1901

John

Strahan
Inez
1908-

Minnie
1878-1908

Mollett
Edward
1895-1904

4

Hulick
Emma
1885-1948

Clark
1881-1964

Vera
1906

Porter
Son
1898

son
1901

Willice
1908-1909

Sullivan
Children

Jones / Compton
Mr. Alta Tuttle

Culver 1889-
1976 Henry

Child
1898-1982

James
Hermon
Hodson
Family
Turner
Zepha
Hollaway
5
Mongold
Jay
children
Acton
Martha
1836-1911
Acton
Mother

Cully
Clarice
1914-1915

Arlene
1916


Ethel
May 1915-
Oct 1916

Bertha
May 1908-
Apr. 1909

Tedford
Edgar
1917-1959

Willford
1914

Carter
Mr & Mrs John

Stiles
Myra
1888-1981

Turner
George
1879-1951

Rows 6 thru 10 --
6

Mollett
Mary
1874-1910

M. J.

Crayton
William
1854-1908

Roda
1859-1953

Hamilton
Charles
1907

Anna
1868-1939

W.S.
1870-1930

Hamilton
Ivin

Paris
Mable

Dec 6 1893-
Mar 31 1917

Daughter
Mar 25 1917

Omer L.
Feb 11 1891-
May 19, 1951

Dill
Jack

Carter
Nellie
Phillips

Mongold
Otis
1908-1915

Flossie
1912-1918

Floyd
1916-1918

7

Patterson
Rebecca
1868-1925

Green
C.L.

Tharp
Sarah
1827-1908

Mable
1910-1911

Van Meter
1830-1909

Sidney
Grandma

Bowers
Lura
1874-1915

Walter
1873-1939

Phelps
1874-1917

John
1867-1939

Woolery
1845-1917

W.M.

Phelps
William

Merle

Moses
Anna
1838-1916

Sharp
A;zada
1927-

Ted
1925-1983

8

Dvorak
Frank
1885-1913

Anna
1890-1912

Lillie
1896=1912

Cossel
Harry
1913-1914

Harriett
1874-1954

Ritter
Lillie
Cossel
1896-1954

Barber Samantha
1872-1951

Orrin
1856-1929

Compton
1918-

Dewey
Baby

Overstreet
Ira
1872-1974

Reynolds
John

Mollett
Edna
1891-1922

Daughter


Ben Harrison
1888-1952

Gould
Mina
1903-1990

Ted
1902-1987

Minnie
1904-1982

Warner
Oscar
1918-1919

Warner
Son
1918

Davis
Hazel
1897-

Frank
1880-1968

9

Witte
Fanny
1882-1916

Derick
1872-1944

Henry
1870=1947

Nickelson
Fern
1918

Gately
Cyrus
1881-1919

Nellie
1887-1938

Atteberry
George
1887-1969

Leatha
1893-1976

Painton
Ira W.
1888-1918

Bowers
Karl
1911-1970

Bertha
1913-

Dwayne
1935-1977

Paris
Dee K.

1874-1947

Sarah F.
1848-1924

Henry C.
Co.B
30 Ill. Inf.

Mollett
Henry
1833-1917

Charlotte
1838-1917

Mollett
Thomas
1867-1951

Lizzetta
1877=1945

Edingfield
Etta
1897-1924

Elden
1916-1987

10

Hesse
Ella
1890-1923

Witte
Fred
1904-1985

McMaster
Joseph
1848-1927
Hamilton
John
Co.K
19 IA. Inf.
Shepherd
James
1888-1920

Shepherd
Mary
1868-1964

Philip
1855-1927

Flanagan

Mollett
Hiram
1861-1950

Della
1871-1922

Mollett
Benton
Rows 11 thru 15 --
11

Tucker
Nancy
1874-1923

Harry
1871-1949

Pembrook
Harriet
1907-1977

McMaster
David
1845-1917

Phebee
1848-1925

H Morenus

Mr & Mrs

Hurt
Pearl Ann Shepard
Sep 28 1899-
Mar 11 1984

John J
Sep 27, 1895-
May 28 1923

 

Ramsay
Jessie
1884-1940

Archie
1901-1928

Richard
1880-1954

McMaster
Robert
1927-1927

Williamson
Ruby
1909-1993

C.E. (Bill)
1910-1995

Shaffer
Willadeen
1925-1926

Ermal
1901-1980

Andrew
1901-1978

Crawford
Imo
1924-1924

Eula
1897-1926

Mildred
1919-1985

12
McHone
John
1855-1916

Mollett
Robert
1871-1921

Graham
Margaret
1863-1954

Hamilton
Tillie Hurt
1889-1927

Hurt
Mary S.
1882-1926

Edward J. "Joe"
1884-1960

Hurt
Charles A
.
Feb 19 1899-
Jun 28 1983

Antonye
1871-1971

John A.
1867-1928

Kachel
Merle B.
Whitaker
1898-1987

Albert
1897-1928

Shaffer
Annie
1869-1987

Jonas
1868-1929

Porter
William
Sgt. US Army
1930
13
Mongold
Baby

Tucker
Charles
1885-1962

Harriett
1848-1930

Oliver
1840-1929
Co. 1 Ill. Cav.

Hancock
Maude
1873-1939

Robert
1868-1928

Dvorak
Anna
1863-1930

Josef
1859-1937

Oneale
Grace
1897-1988

Sarah
1873-1944

Everett
1866-1931

Paris
Catherine

1861-1934

Robert
1859-1930

Warner
Hesper
1921-

Paul
1921-1982

maude
1858-1989

Frank
1883-1931

Crissup
Eveline
1930
14

Bowers
Belva 1931

Ellen
1897-1988

Wesley
1897-1971

Warner
Deliliar
1934

Baby
1933

Gorrod
Dollie
1931-1932

Bowers
Dawson

French
Gertie
1879-1932

Elmer
1873-1966

McMaster
Amanda
1873-1931

William
1869-1947

Pembrook
Louisa
1884-1948

Leatha
1911-1931

Charles
1880-1974

Edingfield
Eugene
1930-1935

Verll
1938-1942

Ewing
Charles
1878-1958

Edingfield
Josephine
1866-1943

Jacob
1864-1935

15

Warner
Melvin
1924-1990

Garbo
Baby

Cook
Ervin
1832-1970

Harry
Edward
1883-1933

Smith
Pearl
1895-1973

George
1877-1934

Lonnie Lee

Taylor
Norma
1930-1933

McMaster
Mable
1904-1980

Rob
1903-1970

Whestone
Gieford
Choloupek
Baby

Warner
Mary
1934-1935

mary L.
1893-1982

James
1890-1965

Hurt
Joseph

1854-1936

Hannah
1869-1942

Hembree
Opha
1904

William
1898-1976

Woolery
Jesse
1907-1940

Rows 16 thru 20 --
16

Campbell
Delois
1935

Gladys
1916-

Garney
1914-1982

Smith
Otis
1849-1934

Ulysses
1887-1939

Mongold
Baby

Webber
Minnie

Rudolph

Vistine
Mary
1898-1934

Vernon
1923-1983

Anderson
Annetta
1882-1963

Dvorak
Josephine
1902-1937

Joseph
1887-1947

Whitaker
Charles
1898-1941

Woolery
Mary
1876-1945?

Otis
1874-1945

17

Meyer
Jack
1921-1937

Lillian Hurt
May 5 1902-
Sep 20 1982

Black
Esther
1894-1987

Walter
1880-1954

Morenus

Stowers
Charles
1915-1949

Minnie
1887-1935

Pope
Mary
1867-1947

Iva
1906-1934

Clark
1896-1977

Case
Cora
1872-1968

Oscar
1867-1940

Martin
Clyde
1907-1940

Turner
Infant sons
1941-1947

Elsie
1912-

Albert
1897-1968

18
Tucker
Derrel
1939

Case
Ida
188?-1954

Ruben
1869-1948

Campbell
Mary
1887-1948

Robert
1875-1948

Painton
Anna
1869-1964

William
1865-1943

Brown
Wayne
1906-1939

Mary
1875-1961

William
1868-1961

Gould
Beulahi
1921-1940

Flora
1898-1984

George
1899-1972

Ake
Loyd
1922-1944

Rosie
1890-1954

Almer
1884-1940

Gatley
Leroy
1943

Lois
1923-1981

Martin
1910-1971

19

Warner
Lora
1940

Pierce
Carol
1909-

Rev. E. F.
1907-1978

Rumsey
Kenneth
1918-1976

Cassandra
1890-1949

Edgar
1892-1961

Ake
Garry
1947-1949

Calmes
Hazel
1904-1972

McKinnis
John
1911-1961

Pope
Frank
1867-1947

Porter
Kitty
1875-1959

Lewis
1869-1940

Porter
Mattie
1871-1953

James
1865-1944

Grammer
Perry
1926-1987

John
1875-1940

Ake
Ethel
1918-

Ernest
1909-1989

Darline
1940-1943

20

Phelps
Fannie
1889-1972

Roy
1899-1956

Davis
Frank
1949

Painton
Kermit
1943-1970

Mary
1903-1952

Hays
Ivan
1888-1958

Holub
Carrie
Apr 9 1886-
Jul 18 1942

James
Mar 1876-
Nov 5 1950

Bolson
Olive Painton
1868-1950

Harry
1864-1942

Warner
Phebe
1880-1974

John
1893-1942

Rows 21 thru 25 --

21

Crawford
Maude
Edingfield
1894-1957

Orville
1893-1957

Ervin
Walter
1943-1960

George
1947-1963

Vance
1904-1978

Louthan
Emma J.
Nov 28 1890-
Sep 16 1974

Samual O.
Aug 20 1872-
Dec 21 1951

Cravens
Carles
1945-1946

Seigers
Nancy
1896-1962

Herman
1887-1968

Shaffer
Velma
1914-

Jimmie
1941-1945

Wilson
1912-1968

Bowers
1905-1944

Montgomery
Polma
1908-1976

Floyd
1906-1977

Edingfield
James
1897-1973

John
1897-1946

Hedrick
Sherry Leigh
1947

Ersel P.
1920

William H.
1914-1986

marr. Mar 23 1940
Sue, Sherry, Sid, Bruce

22
Seiger
Cloretta A.
1960

Boucher
Lezly
1959

Deann
1961-1973

Strecker
Elizabeth
1877-1958

George
1877-1969

Porter
Gladys
1896-1974

Acton
1893-1971

william
1891-1954

Warner
Neva
1885-1965

Joseph
1878-1954

Bowers
Goldie
1904-1981?

Leo
1901

William
1867-1955

23
Kiness -- Hancock
James - Amelia 1912
1957-1960 Ellis-1905
Johnson
Lee
1900--1960

Strecker
Veta
1912-1962

Roy
1903-1978

Mongold
Bertha
1879-1962

Henry
1881-1966

Warner
Twin daughters
Mr & Mrs J. L.
1961

Ramsay
Ellis
1903-1965

Carl
1909-1958

Edingfield
Leeta
1903-

James
1891-1964

24

Dvorak
Anna
1899-1962

William
1899-1974

Tucker
John
1883-1965

Bertha
1886-1982

William
1877-1967

Charles
1906-1975

Strecker
Sandra
1965

Parmenter
Emma
1877-1964

Lucine
1877-1966

Warner
Iola
1912-1968

Ralph
1912-1974

Strecker
Emma
1893-1981

Walter
1891-1967

25

Tucker
Raymond
1929-1984

Amy
1978

Erma
1907-1987

Nord
1905-1966

Hurt
Charley
Nov 5 1904-
Oct 11 1972

Fred C.
Jan 20 1897-
Mar 27 1978
Pvt US Army, WWI

Pembrook
1971

Gina Annette
July 15

Pembrook
Susie
1893-1975

George
1886-1969

Archer
Leona
1914-

Dale
1913-1969

Worley
Elkins
1913-1987

Wm harold
1910-1972

Rows 26 thru 30 --
26

Bruitt
William R.

Infant son of
George
&
Ann Pruitt
May 1, 1969

Childers
james
Dec 21 1916-
May 9 1968

Marion
1923-1971

Maudie
1899-1975

Whita
1893-1979

Ake
Donna
1944-

Robert
1944-1972

Bowers
Katherine
1965-1972

Brown
Paul
1902-1975

Marlin
Elva
1904-1990

Joseph
1897-1973

Fortune
Mabel
1907-1995

Harry
1904-1975

Crayens
Elsie
1920-

Chester
1915-1975

Edingfield
Hattie B.
Aug 2 1904-
1987

Charley
brother of Hattie
1896-1974

27

Painton
Sadie
May 14, 1905-
Mar 16 1987

Dennis
Jul 10 1900-
Nov 211976

Alldridge
Jeremy
1979

Bolson
Maria
1910-

Orange H.
1905-1980

Cook
Hazel R.
Jun 6 1913-
Oct 18 1977

James
Apr 5 1906-
Nov 1 1983

marr.
May 21, 1932

Rich
Ronny
1958-1977

Holub
Agnes
Jan 24 1918-
Dec 22 1980

Victor
May 2 1917-
Jun 1990

marr.
Mar 18 1940

Woodbury
Ethel
1929-

Lee Roy
1927-1980

Painton
Norma
1938-1980

Pope
Hershel
1929-1982

Voyle
1925-1989

28

Louthan
Floy
Mar 15 1916-
Nov 11 1989

Mary E.
July 19 1924-
marr.
Jul 22 1942

Mark(?) E.
Oct 2 1953-
Aug 8 1981

Gaylord
Madeline
1920-

Udean
1919-

Campbell
Nellie
Dec 20 1899-
Fev 9 1981

Lawrence E.
Dec 12 1907-
May 12 1981

marr.
Sep 14 1942

Hamilton
Bernice W.
Sep 23 1920-
Jun 27 1995

Loyd M.
Nov 12 1912-
Jul 21 1981

marr.
Apr 20 1939

Clark
Ovia
Dec 7 1896 -
Dec 11 1982

Morris
Lola Mae
Dec 14 1922-

Bruce
May 19 1918-
Feb 8 1997

Brobst
Evelyn
1920-

Everett
1918-1983

Simmons
Ava
1920-

Thomas
1914-1983

Warner
Vera
1924-

Leo
1922-1982

Pembrook
Ernest
1906-1983

Vernon
1928-1994

Broomfield
Beulah
1919-

Elgie
1910-1986

29

Painton
Anna
Jul 12 1913-
Mar 19 1989

Hollis A.
Oct 20 1913-
Oct 23 1981

Gerwin
Douglas
Jun 23 1926-
Aug 29 1986

Gerwin
Francis
Jan 28 1899-
Dec 31 1981

Evalena
Sep 6 1898-
May 21 1993

Classen
Linda S.
1948-

Ronnie D.
1947-1982

marr.
Mar 7, 1964

Boston
Gertrude H.
Aug 16 1909-
Jan 25 1988

William T.
May 14 1908-
Dec 4 1996

marr.
Oct 26 1931

Laird
William
Sonny
1988

son of
Barney & Denise
May 13, 1988

Chaloupek
Ruby
1917-1989

Louis
1918-1986

Holt
Opal
1928-

Jerald
1923-1984

Fortune
Sylya
1909-

Perry
1906-1983

Edwards
Effiejo
1924-1984

Floyd
1919-1988

Simmons
Frances
1914-1992

Ray
1916-1989

30

Painton
Mildred I.
Sep 17 1917-

Ivan E.
Aug 7 1909-
Feb 2 1983
Artist, Gemologist poet

Tucker
Kenneth
Apr 13 1933-
Dec 25 1986

Painton
Eva E.
Apr 22 1922-

Dallas A.
Oct 28 1913-
Feb 15 1987

Parmenter
Elza
Vernon
1906-1990
England
Anna Helen
Nov 7 1910-
May 4 1991
Bowers
Donna
1930-1989
Rows 31 thru 33 --
31

Louthan
Lester
Feb 19 1914-
Jun 9 1992

Leota J.
Dec 13 1919-

marr.
Aug 12 1936

 

Tucker
Viola
Apr 27 1907-
Jun 23 1992

Commodore F.
Apr 20 1908-
Feb 1 1996

marr.
Jun 22 1940

32

Tucker
Dorothy E.
Mar 18 1956

Michael D.
Nov 2 1954
Dec 15 1995

33
Joel Chambers
Pvt US Air Force
Nov 5 1932-
Apr 10 1996
34
35
Major County Links
Legacy of Chester
Orion Cemetery Listings
Ames Murals & Meteorite History
Old Orion School Photo
Orion 1905 school pupils